Accident RAF 2000 , Friday 24 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 August 2012
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:100 Km E of Pormpuraaw, Western Cape York, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A man has died when a RAF 20000 gyrocopter crashed in far north Queensland. It happened about 100 kilometres east of Pormpuraaw, on western Cape York. The pilot was the only person on board.

Sources:

1. http://www.abc.net.au/local/stories/2012/08/24/3575414.htm
2. http://gyrocopteraccidentsinaustralia.blogspot.co.uk/
3. ATSB Report Ref. 201206025