Incident Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga N3620M, Thursday 23 August 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 August 2012
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga
Owner/operator:Panacea Enterprises LLC
Registration: N3620M
MSN: 3257362
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Interstate 75 near the Gibsonton Road exit, Gibsonton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KTPF
Destination airport:KOPF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff and the plane reached 4,000 feet, the pilot saw the low-voltage light illuminate and also learned he was rapidly losing oil, forcing him to make an emergency landing on I-75 near Gibsonton, Florida.
During the descent, a portion of his aircraft, a Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga, struck a power line.

As the plane landed, the left wing struck a roadway sign that ripped the wing off the fuselage.

The aircraft came to final rest, with the left wing, in the center median of I-75.

No one was injured.

Sources:

http://www2.tbo.com/news/breaking-news/2012/aug/23/6/small-plane-crash-lands-on-northbound-i-75-in-gibs-ar-471921/
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2192668/Plane-makes-miraculously-safe-landing-I-70-Florida-highway-dumping-fuel-hitting-power-line.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=362DM
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N362DM