Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama I-MROS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147898

Date:Saturday 27 May 2006
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:ESI
Registration: I-MROS
MSN: 2498
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gurrone,VB -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
after take-off a branch free, moved by the flow of the main rotor, bumped into the tail rotor. Trying to avoid damage to passers-by, he attempted a landing on the helipad, where were parked two cars. The car shock absorbers have turned the helicopter. The pilot had serious injuries.

Sources:

ANSV