| Date: | Saturday 19 April 2003 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Air Service Centre |
| Registration: | I-AMVE |
| MSN: | 2640 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sauze d'Olux, alta Val Susa -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Sestriere |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Engine loss power and helicopter crashed into the side of mountain, pilot and five passengers died, one passenger was severely injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.helispot.com/photos/1255-Aerospatiale+AS350B2+Ecureuil+I-AMVE+Air+Service+Center/]
2.
http://www.dgualdo.it/italy-reg-a.htm 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=1601&count=50]