This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 June 1984 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama |
| Owner/operator: | Provincia Autonoma di Trento |
| Registration: | I-ROEN |
| MSN: | 2467 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Monte Tof,Val Rendena,TN -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Tail rotor struk trees and separated from fusolage,out of control crash in a wooded area.Pilot Giuseppe Simonetti,2 mecanics Mario Magnago and Bruno Bortolameotti and passenger Marco Comper escaped with minor injuried. Helicopter is a write off and it will no fly again.
Sources:
Vigili del Fuoco,Provincia Autonoma di Trento