Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 PK-OCU, Friday 24 August 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 August 2012
Time:03:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Airfast Indonesia
Registration: PK-OCU
MSN: 53017/1797
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jakarta Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) -   Indonesia
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Lion Air aircraft brushed an Airfast Indonesia plane early on Friday at Terminal 1 C of the Soekarno-Hatta apron.

“The incident took place at 3:35 a.m. between a Lion Air Boeing 737-900 with the code PK-LFL, and an Airfast Indonesia MD 82 with the code PK-OCU,” Angkasa Pura II's corporate secretary, Trisno Heryadi, told The Jakarta Post Digital on Friday.

He said no casualties had resulted from the incident but he could not yet reveal the financial costs involved.

Trisno said the Lion Air plane, which was due to take off for Palembang in South Sumatra at 5:20 a.m, was towed from R 37 to B 33 at the Night Stop Apron (NSA) in Terminal 1 C when its right wing grazed the tail of the Airfast plane parked in R 37.

Separately, Transportation Ministry spokesman Bambang S. Ervan said he suspected the incident was caused by negligence in the parking process.

“The plane may not have been parked properly,” Bambang said as quoted by tempo.co.

He said the ministry was investigating the incident to determine the cause of the incident.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130523120959/http://www.thejakartapost.com:80/news/2012/08/24/lion-air-wing-brushes-airfast-plane.html

Location