| Date: | Friday 24 August 2012 |
| Time: | 00:10 UTC |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain |
| Owner/operator: | PT Intan Angkasa Air Service |
| Registration: | PK-IWH |
| MSN: | 31-7852065 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mayang Hill, Bontang, Kutai National Park, East Kalimantan -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Samarinda Airport (SRI/WALS) |
| Destination airport: | Samarinda Airport (SRI/WALS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 24 August 2012, a Piper Chieftain PA-31-350 aircraft, registered PK-IWH, was being operated by PT Intan Angkasa Air Service to conduct an aerial survey (aeromagnetic) flight at a survey area located north of Bontang, East Kalimantan.
There were 4 persons on board; one pilot, one security officer and two surveyors. The flight was planned with an altitude of 3,000 feet AMSL en-route and 500 feet AGL while surveying the area. The fuel endurance was for 6 hours flight time.
The aircraft departed from Temindung Airport (WALS), Samarinda at 07:51 local time (LT - 2351 UTC). At 00:04 UTC, the pilot informed to the Temindung Control Tower controller (Temindung Tower) that the aircraft was abeam Tanjung Santan descending from 3,000 feet and established contact with Bontang Info officer (Bontang Info).
At 00:05 UTC, the pilot informed the Bontang Info that their altitude was 300 feet and estimated to be over Bontang at 00:11 UTC. Bontang info acknowledged this transmission and advised the pilot to report when the flight left the Bontang Area.
At 00:10 UTC, the SureTrack (flight following system) stopped receiving data from the aircraft. The last recorded information was an aircraft speed of 138 knots, heading 352 degrees, latitude 0°8’33” N and longitude 117°12’54” E.
At 06:00 UTC, the engineer of the PK-IWH aircraft asked the Temindung Tower about the flight as the fuel endurance had been exceeded.
The Temindung Tower contacted Bontang Info to get information about the aircraft. After receiving the request, Bontang Info tried to contact the pilot twice and there was no reply. Bontang Info also contacted the Tanjung Bara Airstrip to request information about the aircraft but there was no information.
At 07:30 UTC, the search and rescue team assembled, the team consisted of the Temindung Airport Authority, National Search and Rescue, Indonesian Police, Army and Airforce. The search operation was conducted via ground and air using three helicopters.
On 26 August 2012 at 08:50 UTC, the aircraft wreckage was located by a ground search team on a ridge of Mayang Hill, Bontang at approximately 1,200 feet AMSL at coordinates 00°12’34.3”N, 117°16’57.3”E, 12 nautical miles from Bontang Aerodrome on bearing of 294 degrees. The accident site was within the planned aircraft survey area. All occupants were fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed by impact force and post impact fire.
The investigation found several findings and concluded that this accident is typical of a Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT). Low altitude flying in a low visibility environment limited the pilot’s sight and increases the probability impact to the terrain.
Following this investigation PT Intan Angkasa Air Service have performed several safety actions. The NTSC issued several safety recommendations to the Indonesia Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) and PT Intan Angkasa Air Service.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://regional.kompas.com/read/2012/08/26/22422256/Pesawat.Ditemukan.Empat.Penumpang.Tewas http://www.antaranews.com/berita/329667/knkt-selidiki-kecelakaan-pa-31-piper-nava 