| Date: | Sunday 19 August 2012 |
| Time: | 06:42 |
| Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Flybe Nordic |
| Registration: | OH-ATH |
| MSN: | 769 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tampere |
| Destination airport: | Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) |
| Investigating agency: | SIAF |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Veered off the runway during landing following a rudder control failure.
The Finnish Accident Investigation Board classified this as a serious incident and launched an investigation.
Probable cause and consequence
The serious incident was caused by the mechanically centred rudder’s insufficient authority for directional control, which resulted in the aircraft veering off the runway.
Contributing factors
The rudder’s Travel Limitation Unit (TLU) electric actuator broke and the TLU was left in the high speed (HI SPD) mode for the approach and landing, jamming the rudder.
Due to inadequate system awareness and the fact that the QRH did not clearly enough provide instructions for using the TLU’s standby system, the flight crew did not switch on the TLU’s standby system.
The right engine’s propeller blade angles transitioned sooner into the BETA zone following the reduction of engine power at landing, which resulted in a large directional oscillation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.turvallisuustutkinta.fi/Etusivu/Ajankohtaista/1342537306217 http://www.turvallisuustutkinta.fi/en/Etusivu/Ajankohtaista/Valmistuneettutkinnattiedotteet/1368802952710
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 March 2021 |
OH-ATH |
NoRRA - Nordic Regional Airlines |
0 |
Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) |
 |
unk |
Location