Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee B SE-FFL, Friday 24 January 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee B
Owner/operator:Firma Polarflyg
Registration: SE-FFL
MSN: 28-25037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stigsjö, w Kramfors -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Laiksjön, Dorotea
Destination airport:Härnösand ?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure. At least one person survived the crash but died later, probably by hypothermia. The a/c was found 24 july, several months after the crash.

Sources:

https://www.flashback.org/t1945848
flyghistoria.org