Incident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan N4NE, 24 Aug 2012
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147924

Date:24-AUG-2012
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan
Owner/operator:Skydive Perris
Registration: N4NE
MSN: SH.1885
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Marana-Pinal Air Park, AZ (MZJ/KMZJ) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Marana-Pinal Air Park, AZ (MZJ/KMZJ)
Destination airport:Marana-Pinal Air Park, AZ (MZJ/KMZJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landing gear strut separated from aircraft on landing. Aircraft veered off runway.

Sources:

Neighbor