Hard landing Incident Boeing 767-332 N179DN, Friday 24 August 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 August 2012
Time:05:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N179DN
MSN: 25144/350
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 209
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle - LFPG, 25km NE Paris -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:KATL
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Delta Airlines Boeing 767-332 (N179DN) from Atlanta,Georgia - KATL (USA) to Paris-Charles de Gaulle - CDG/LFPG, Paris (France) with 209 passengers, suffered a hard landing at Paris Charles de Gaulle at 0527LT (0327z).

The aircraft vacated the runway and taxied to the gate. No injuries occurred, the aircraft however sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://maltaspotting.blogspot.nl/2012/08/delta-airlines-b763-sustains.html]
http://avherald.com/h?article=454ca645&opt=0
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL28/history/20120824/1915Z/KATL/LFPG

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N179DN.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 January 2009 N179DN Delta Air Lines 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) non

Location