This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-AUG-2012 |
Time: | 10:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 150M |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N63672 |
C/n / msn: | 15077473 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | North of Arrow Rock, MO -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Marshall, MO (MHL) |
Destination airport: | Marshall, MO (MHL) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot departed on a local flight with enough fuel for the planned 1-hour flight. However, he flew longer than planned and exhausted the usable fuel as he was returning to land. The engine lost total power, and the pilot performed a forced landing in a pasture, during which the airplane’s fuselage was substantially damaged. The pilot indicated that he purchased fuel at a local airport during his flight. However, personnel at that airport recalled that the accident airplane performed a touch-and-go landing, and the pilot did not stop or purchase fuel there. A postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no usable fuel in the fuel tanks or fuel strainer.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management and in-flight decision making, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120828X94916&key=1 FAA register:
http://www.marshallnews.com/story/1885986.html http://www.kmzu.com/plane-crashes-in-saline-county/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=63672