| Date: | Saturday 25 August 2012 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada U-6 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | High Adventure Air Charter |
| Registration: | N314HA |
| MSN: | 868 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20174 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Big River Lake, Kenai Peninsula, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Soldotna, AK |
| Destination airport: | Kenai, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of a float-equipped airplane was landing at a remote lake. The pilot stated that he was on a left base leg turning onto a short final approach when the left float struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot indicated there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate ground clearance during his landing approach, which resulted in a collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC12CA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location