| Date: | Wednesday 27 February 2008 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8458D |
| MSN: | 25632 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2627 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Granite Point, 8 miles west of Tyonek, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (PAMR) |
| Destination airport: | Iguigig, AK (PAIG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot departed on a personal cross-country flight with a load of groceries. The flight was reported overdue by family friends, and an emergency locator transmitter signal was detected by search and rescue satellites. The airplane was located in a forested area, having collided with trees and snow-covered terrain in a near vertical, nose down attitude. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed that the engine was developing power at the time of impact. No preimpact malfunctions of the airframe or engine were discovered. The position of the airplane was indicative of a stall while maneuvering at low altitude.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed to prevent a stall while maneuvering, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC08FA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location