Accident Mooney M20C N557M, Sunday 26 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 August 2012
Time:17:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N557M
MSN: 3175
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3984 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near East Hampton Airport - KHTO, East Hampton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Hampton, NY (HTO)
Destination airport:Tauton, MA (TAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after takeoff, he retracted the landing gear and flaps and that the engine rpm decreased from 2,750 rpm to 2,400 rpm. He verified that the carburetor heat was off and that the throttle, propeller, and mixture controls were full forward. He declared an emergency with the control tower controller and turned left in an attempt to land on a closed runway. During the turn, "the engine became quiet," and the airplane collided with trees.

Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine showed no evidence of precrash mechanical failure or malfunction. Review of the FAA carburetor icing probability chart showed that conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to light carburetor icing at cruise and glide power; however, the airplane was operating at a higher power setting. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA532
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location