This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 August 2012 |
| Time: | 18:07 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-202 |
| Owner/operator: | Alitalia |
| Registration: | EI-DIP |
| MSN: | 339 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Destination airport: | Rome-Fiumicino (FCO/LIRF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight AZ615 diverted to New York-JFK because of undercarriage problems after takeoff from Boston (BOS).
Before the take off passengers reported smelling burnt tyres. Landing gears were malfunctioning and could not be retracted after takeoff.
The crew decided to divert the plane to New York-JFK, in order to avoid problems with drag and lower speed over the Atlantic Ocean.
It landed safely about two hours later in NY.
Retractable landing gears were repaired.
Sources:
https://www.corriere.it/cronache/12_agosto_22/alitalia-guasto-carrello-boston-roma_4c0ec0ee-ec80-11e1-9004-4e22268e2993.shtml http://it.flightaware.com/live/flight/AZA615/history/20120816/2110Z/KBOS/KJFK
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 October 2000 |
C-GGWD |
Canada 3000 |
0 |
North Atlantic Track E |
 |
non |
| Near miss |
| 15 June 2010 |
EI-DIP |
Alitalia |
0 |
Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
 |
non |
Location