This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 August 2012 |
| Time: | 15:05 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-683 |
| Owner/operator: | SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
| Registration: | LN-RRD |
| MSN: | 28301/227 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Sweden -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
| Destination airport: | Umeå Airport (UME/ESNU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Just after take-off from Stockholm, the a/c was struck by lightning and returned to Arlanda for inspection. The passengers left Arlanda with another plane around 17:00.
Flight SK034 reached an altitude of about 22600 feet before returning to the airport, landing about 15:42.
Sources:
http://norran.se/2012/08/inrikes/tva-sas-plan-vande-efter-blixttraff/ 