Accident Mil Mi-2 502, Tuesday 26 June 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1990
Time:c. 11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:HAG35 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 502
MSN: 562820043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brandenburg-Briest -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from 10 meters while in a hover and caught fire. Pilot Hptm Hoffmann escaped unhurt, while technican Ltn Hübner suffered serious burns. Type Mi-2F.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/hag-35.htm#Verluste