Accident Mil Mi-2 358, Tuesday 26 August 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1986
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:HAG35 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 358
MSN: 514414105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brandenburg-Briest -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from 10 meters while in a hover due to engine failure. Instructor OLt Gückstock and student OS U. Grenz serious injured. Type Mi-2F.

Sources:

https://www.nva-flieger.de/index.php/kameraden/flugunfaelle1.html