Incident Mil Mi-2 423, Thursday 26 June 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 June 1986
Time:c. 10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:HAG35 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 423
MSN: 562818043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brandenburg-Briest -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Both engines shut off inadvertendly at 400 meters and autorotative crash-landing. Instructor OberstLtn Paul Liefeld and student OLt Jens Janke unhurt. Helicopter rebuilt. Type Mi-2F.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/hag-35.htm#Verluste