Mid-air collision Accident Mil Mi-2 351, Thursday 30 August 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 August 1984
Time:c. 21:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:HAG35 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 351
MSN: 564412105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wusterwitz -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brandenburg-Briest
Narrative:
Collided with Mi-2 384 at 500 meters while en route and crashed in the Großen Wusterwitzer See. Hptm Andersen Förster killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/hag-35.htm#Verluste