| Date: | Sunday 26 August 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Glastar float plane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Stoney Lake, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stoney Lake, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The privately-registered, amateur-built, float-equipped Glastar aircraft was departing from Stoney Lake, Ontario. During the take-off run, the pilot rotated the aircraft off the water earlier than normal to avoid boat traffic.
However, the aircraft settled back onto the water with the left wing low and in a nose-down attitude. Subsequently, the left float dug in and the aircraft spun around on the water. The aircraft came to rest upright, the occupants exited the aircraft prior to it capsizing and were assisted by boaters. There were no injuries, however, the aircraft was substantially damaged.
Sources:
1. CADORS Number:2012O2651
2. TSB Occurrence No:A12O0140
3.
https://www.mykawartha.com/kawartha-news/ 4.
http://www.tc.gc.ca/media/documents/ca-publications/Final_ASL_2-2013_E.pdf 5.
https://www.tc.gc.ca/eng/civilaviation/publications/tp185-6485.html 