This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 November 1976 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | TG-TEX |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Juan Cotzal -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ixcán |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The airplane operated by a US Maryknoll priest was enroute to a land colonization program in the municipality of Ixcán in the north of the El Quiché department of Guatemala. Passengers included three US citizens. The aircraft reportedly crashed into a mountain side near San Juan Cotzal, while crossing the Cuchumatanes range. There were four fatalities and no survivors. The conclusions of the official investigation have been questioned by family members and members of the Catholic Church, who noted the report contains serious flaws and contradictions and suggest the Guatemalan military were involved in the crash.
Sources:
Melville, Thomas R. (2005) Through a Glass Darkly. Xlibris. ISBN-13: 978-1413469677. pp 390-397
Allamakee Journal, Lansing, IA - Dec. 1, 1976
http://iagenweb.org/boards/allamakee/obituaries/index.cgi?read=291814 https://maryknollvocations.org/?option=com_content&view=article&id=145%3Amaryknoll-celebrates-100-years&catid=42%3Amaryknoll-news&Itemid=50 