Incident North American F-86F-5 Sabre 51-2929,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147973

Date:Monday 22 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F-5 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-2929
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2mi N of Tsuiki AFB, Japan -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
4th FIW, 334th FIS. Engine failure, crash at 2mi N of Tsuiki AB, Japan. Pilot Waymond C. Nay bail out. 51-2929 was damaged before in another accident, Apr 9, 1953.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang.