This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 May 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-86E-10 Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 51-2833 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near mouth of Chong-Dong River -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RKSW |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:51th FIW, 25th FIS. Poss hit by PLAAF MiG. Flamed out, explosion, successful bail out near Mouth of Chong-Dong River. Pilot Douglas D. Brenner rescued.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang,Korwald.