Incident North American F-86F-10 Sabre 51-12947,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147980

Date:Saturday 23 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F-10 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-12947
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-14 Kimpo AFB -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:RKSS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
4th FIW, 335th FIS. Landing accident at Kimpo K-14. Written off. Pilot Philip A. Redpath. 51-12947 was damaged before in another mission by MiG debris, Feb 7, 1953.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang.