Accident Sukhoi Su-7UB 0508, Tuesday 10 January 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 January 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-7UB
Owner/operator:20.SBOLP Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 0508
MSN: 0508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jaromerice nad Rokytnou -   Czechia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Namest nad Oslavou (LKNA)
Destination airport:Namest nad Oslavou (LKNA)
Narrative:
Crashed due to a technical fault near Jaromerice nad Rokytnou. Crew Miroslav Jahoda and Major František Kružík ejected.

Sources:

Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20171024005028/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/FitterFixed.html
Valka.cz