Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1415, Monday 30 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 October 1939
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1415
MSN: WV-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Quakenbrück, district of Osnabrück, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Metz airfield, France
Destination airport:Metz, Fr.
Narrative:
Blenheim L1415/H: Took off from Metz, Fr. for Reconnaissance mission over Hamm and Hanover. 30/10/1939
Failed to return, reported shot down by Bf.109 of Lt Heinz Lang (1st victory) 1./JG21 near Quakenbrück, district of Osnabrück, in Lower Saxony, 23 km West South West of Vechta, Germany. (At approximate Coordinates: 52°40′38″N 07°57′27″E).
Crew:
F/O (39075) Dennis Frederick ELLIOT (pilot) RAF - killed.
Sgt (563071) Kenneth Burton CREW (obs.) RAF - killed.
AC.1 (537306) John Arthur GARRICK (Wop/AG) RAF - killed.

Crew is buried at Cologne Southern Cemetery, Germany.

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/38: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details//C14142121
3.http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=8539
4.Blenheim production list
5.https://www.cwgc.org/
6.ORB 18 Sqdn RAF
7. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/19.htm
8.CWGC