Incident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB648,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147993

Date:Thursday 3 June 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:130 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: XB648
MSN: 755
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brüggen, Elmpt, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brüggen, North Rhine-Westphalia (BGN/EDUR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ordered for RCAF as Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre 19855: First flight 30.9.1953. Diverted to RAF before delivery on 10.11.1953 as "XD103". Re-serialled XB648 before issued to service to RAF Germany.

On 3.6.1954, the port tyre bust on take off from Bruggen, Elmpt, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany causing the aircraft to veer onto the grass. The pilot tried to raise the undercarriage but only the nose wheel retracted causing extensive damage to the nose

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.159 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 11)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19851_20109_detailed.htm
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20160316150721/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/RAF-Sabres.htm
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB