Hard landing Accident Boeing CH-47D Chinook 92-00295, Tuesday 28 August 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 August 2012
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47D Chinook
Owner/operator:Nevada Army National Guard
Registration: 92-00295
MSN: B066/M3436
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eastern Afghanistan, Logar province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
NATO says one of its helicopters has crashed in eastern Afghanistan. It says no one was killed.
The helicopter made a hard landing in the eastern province of Logar late Monday night 27 August 2012. There were no initial reports of insurgent activity nearby.
There were no significant injuries to the five-soldier crew — four guardsmen from Nevada and one from Montana. They have returned to duty.
'The aircraft was heavily damaged, so the crew destroyed it before they were evacuated from the scene'.

Sources:

https://www.huffingtonpost.com/huff-wires/20120828/as-afghanistan
https://www.washingtonpost.com/world/asia_pacific/nato-says-helicopter-crashes-in-eastern-afghanistan-no-casualties-1-killed-in-attack/2012/08/28/c7f9bbf6-f11b-11e1-b74c-84ed55e0300b_story.html?noredirect=on
https://www.armytimes.com/news/2012/08/ap-five-ok-in-afghan-copter-landing-082912/
https://www.nv.ngb.army.mil/nvng/index.cfm/public-affairs/news-releases/no-nevada-guardsmen-injured-in-afghan-incident/