| Date: | Friday 14 January 1994 |
| Time: | 01:14 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Aero Commander 690 |
| Owner/operator: | Newcastle Aviation |
| Registration: | VH-BSS |
| MSN: | 11044 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Botany Bay, 18 km SSE Sydney, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Canberra, ACT (CBR/YSCB) |
| Destination airport: | Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 14 January 1994 at 01:14, Aero Commander 690 aircraft VH-BSS struck the sea while being radar vectored to intercept the Instrument Landing System approach to runway 34 at Sydney (Kingsford-Smith) Airport, NSW. The last recorded position of the aircraft was about 10 miles to the south-east of the airport.
At the time of the accident the aircraft was being operated as a cargo charter flight from Canberra to Sydney in accordance with the Instrument Flight Rules. The body of the pilot who was the sole occupant of the aircraft was never recovered.
Wreckage identified as a large section of the tail of VH-BSS was subsequently located on the seabed on 19 January 1994 at GPS position 34° 06.33' south, 151°14.72' east, near the last recorded radar position of the aircraft at 34° 07.05' south, 151°14.81' east. It was not recovered at the time.
However, the wing and tail sections of VH-BSS were subsequently recovered from the sea during June 1995, from a depth of about 400 feet. As a result, a detailed examination of that wreckage was carried out to assess the validity of the Bureau's original analysis that the airworthiness of the aircraft was unlikely to have been a factor in this accident. No evidence was found of any defect which may have affected the normal operation of the aircraft.
The aircraft descended below the altitude it had been cleared to by air traffic control. From the evidence available it was determined that the circumstances of this accident were consistent with controlled flight into the sea.
Registration VH-BSS cancelled 1 February 1994
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/aair199400096.aspx 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20081122045850/http://www.baaa-acro.com/Pays/A/Australie-1990-1999.htm 3.
https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/94929-aero-com-690-costs.html 4.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24961/aair199400096_001.pdf 