Accident MiG-17F 824, Wednesday 5 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 October 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17F
Owner/operator:JG-8 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 824
MSN: 1C0813
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bronkow ESP -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marxwalde Air Base (ETWN)
Destination airport:Marxwalde Air Base (ETWN)
Narrative:
MiG-17F of JG-8 crashed after engine failure over shooting range Bronkow. ULtn Siegmund Jähn ejected safely.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste8.htm