Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI 181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148013

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI
Owner/operator:JG-8 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 181
MSN: 922214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Seelow, Land Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marxwalde Air Base (ETWN)
Destination airport:Marxwalde Air Base (ETWN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a routine training flight from Marxwalde Air Base, MiG-15UTI of JG-8 crashed near Seelow due to engine failure.
Captain Staßburg and Captain A. Büttner ejected.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste8.htm