Accident MiG-17F 747, Thursday 26 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 June 1958
Time:14:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17F
Owner/operator:JG-3 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 747
MSN: 1C0728
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Preschen Air Base -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Preschen Air Base
Destination airport:Preschen Air Base
Narrative:
MiG-17F of JG-3 crashed from 120 meters altitude after takeoff due to undercarriage failure. OLtn Günter Lauterbach was killed.

Sources:

http://hme.snafu.de/veith/verluste3.htm