Accident Cessna 140 N140XX, Saturday 25 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 August 2012
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N140XX
MSN: 8847
Total airframe hrs:1476 hours
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Black Hills Airport-Clyde Ice Field - KSPF, Spearfish, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Philip, SD (PHP)
Destination airport:Spearfish, SD (SPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an uneventful cross-country flight, the solo student pilot was setting up to enter the downwind leg of the traffic pattern at his destination airport. When he applied carburetor heat, the engine rpm dropped below 1000. Unable to continue to the planned runway, the student pilot elected to land the airplane in an adjacent field. During the landing roll, the airplane struck a barbed wire fence and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed debris lodged in the throttle body beneath the carburetor venturi. The debris appeared to be remnants of aluminum tape or foil. Additionally, what appeared to be a small piece of exhaust insulation or asbestos wrap was found within the carburetor heat box. No other anomalies with the engine or airframe were discovered that could have contributed to the partial loss of engine power. It is unknown how long the foreign object debris was present below the carburetor venturi; however, the airplane had operated for about 3 flight hours since its most recent annual inspection, which was conducted 3 months before the accident flight. The presence of debris lodged beneath the carburetor venturi is consistent with the student pilot's statement that he experienced a loss of power and engine rpm when carburetor heat was applied.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to debris lodged beneath the throttle body of the carburetor venturi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA580
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://www.bhpioneer.com/local_news/article_021ee7aa-f065-11e1-87cd-001a4bcf887a.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=140XX

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Cessna-140/0629590/L?sid=0e781e9f7216d1613c0ae96b9340b268

Location