| Date: | Saturday 25 August 2012 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Cessna U206D Super Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N729RV |
| MSN: | U206-1283 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Farewell Lake Lodge, Girdwood, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palmer, AK (PAAQ) |
| Destination airport: | Aniak, AK (PANI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that while in level cruise flight, the engine lost oil pressure, followed by smoke in the cockpit, and a total loss of engine power. The pilot selected a remote gravel bar along a river as a forced landing site. During the forced landing, the airplane slid across a shallow creek and impacted the river bank, sustaining substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. According to the pilot, before the airplane could be recovered, the wreckage was subjected to rising creek waters, which washed the airplane’s logbooks downstream. The engine was not made available and was not examined and thus no determination was made as to why the engine lost power.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because the engine was not made available for examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC12LA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register: Pilots who flew over the wreck.
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events03/media/11_729RV.txt http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=729RV Location