This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 August 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter T Mk 67 |
| Owner/operator: | Kuwait Air Force |
| Registration: | 211 |
| MSN: | 8781 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kuwait -
Kuwait
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kuwait |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-Belgian AF Hunter F.6 IF-37; purchased by Hawker Aircraft Ltd. 12/12/1962. Refurbished and modified to two seat configuration for the Kuwaiti Air Force (and test flown in "Class B" markings as G-9-79). Delivered to Kuwait 25/02/1965.
Missing in Kuwait 29/08/1966 killing Student Pilot Sec. Lieutenant Hassan Al-Zaabi, and the R.A.F. Flying Instructor S/L Anthony Winne Chambers.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fananews.com/en/?p=119941]
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001431/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Kuwait.htm http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Hawker+Hunter+F.6 