Accident Cessna 180 N2909A, Tuesday 28 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 August 2012
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2909A
MSN: 30109
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookville Air-Park Airport - (I62), Brookville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brookville, OH (I62)
Destination airport:Brookville, OH (KI62)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking off on runway 27 when the airplane veered off the right side of the runway. The left main gear collapsed, and the left wing was substantially damaged. The closest recorded weather observation facility, which was 11 miles away, reported wind from 010 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 17 knots. Based on the wind condition, the pilot likely did not maintain control of the airplane due to a gusting crosswind.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the attempted takeoff in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA585
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location