Accident Douglas EB-66E Destroyer 54-536, Thursday 9 October 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 October 1969
Time:
Type:Douglas EB-66E Destroyer
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-536
MSN: 44836
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spangdahlem AB -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Spangdahlem AB (ETAD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burst into flames shortly after takeoff. Two killed and a third seriously injured.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Borkener Zeitung 11 October 1969, p12