Accident North American RA-5C Vigilante 149283, Saturday 18 May 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RA-5C Vigilante
Owner/operator:United States Navy (US Navy)
Registration: 149283
MSN: NA269-18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vinh Son, Nghe An Province, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by 57mm or 90 mm AAA near the 19th parallel over the Russian artillery school. Pilot was injured on ejection and became a POW, RAN killed by the AAA hit, according to the pilot.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Pilot's account in Wings of Fame, Vol 19.