Accident North American RA-5C Vigilante 149302, Thursday 17 August 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 August 1967
Time:15:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RA-5C Vigilante
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 149302
MSN: NA269-37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Vigilante 149302 “Speartip 122” was returning from a coastal photo recon mission of North Vietnam when it radioed a Mayday and Eject transmission. It crashed 20 miles from the carrier USS Constellation. Crew bodies were not recovered.
Cause of crash was never determined since both crew were killed. Small arms fire, perhaps undetected, was a strong possibility.
The green dye marker, possibly a removed helmet and mention of Emergency Beeper signal would seem to indicate a successful ejection.
The crew was initially listed as Missing but changed to Dead (From Hostile Action).
RVAH-12 Speartips. USS Constellation DECK LOG ENTRIES Time 1549 Hours: RA-5C number 149302 was reported down on a bearing of 300 degrees, 20 miles from Constellation. Approximate location of Constellation was: 18 32 17.75N 106 58 18.5E. Ship changed course to 300 degrees to close datum of green dye marker. The down aircraft was Speartip 122. Pilot Commander L. N. Dion , NFO was LTJG C. V. Hom. USS Porterfield (DD-682) and USS De Haven (DD-727) set course for datum. USS Rupertus (DD-851) assumed on-scene commander. (there is no further mention of this Vigilante in the Constellation deck log).
Downed crew was:
Pilot Commander Laurent Norbert Dion (XO of RVAH-12)
NFO (RAN) was Lt(jg) Charles David Hom
USS Rupertus (DD-851) was plane guard and assumed on-scene SAR command. Joined by USS De Haven (DD-727) and USS Porterfield (DD-682) and later USS Davidson (DE-1045) and USS Bausell (DD-845). They made extensive pattern searches.
Noteworthy entries from the DECK LOGS of these destroyers:
AUGUST 17 Time 1556 Hours: Proceeding to lost aircraft area. 1600 Hours: green dye marker at 18 41N 106 41E. 1637 Hours: passed through green dye marker area and detected oil smell. 1639 Hours: observed A/C smoke flare. Numerous course changes and search patterns. 1702 Hours: Porterfield sighted possible Mae West 18 39.5N 106 39E. 1717 Hours: Porterfield recovered helmet (white with blue markings) at 18 41.5N 106 41.5E. 1721 Hours: Porterfield proceeding to bearing of an Emergency Beeper. Continuing search of green dye marker area and using helos. 1915 Hours: Porterfield reported negative results on Mae West. 1940 Hours: Jolly Green 26 evaluated objects as two missing personnel partially submerged. 2109 Hours: These objects evaluated and found to be marine life (large white jelly fish). AUGUST 18 Search Continued 0900 Hours: object found in water, an orange Kapok lifejacket, no identifying markings. 1234 Hours: objects found in water evaluated debris.
This was a hectic time for Constellation. USS Forrestal had departed Yankee Station on July 30 following a devastating fire. This left Constellation as the only large carrier with Vigilantes off Vietnam. RVAH-12 were assisted by RF-8Gs from Intrepid, Coral Sea and Oriskany for all fleet reconnaissance.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
USS Constellation Deck Logs
SAR Destroyer Deck Logs
https://dpaa-mil.sites.crmforce.mil/dpaaProfile?id=a0Jt00000001UeGEAU

Location

Images: