Accident North American RA-5C Vigilante 149309, Friday 19 August 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 August 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RA-5C Vigilante
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 149309
MSN: NA269-44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Constellation (CVA-64)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by AAA 17 mi NE of Vinh, Nghe An Province, North Vietnam but able to fly out over Gulf of Tonkin where crew ejected and were rescued.

Sources:

- JF Baugher