Accident North American RA-5C Vigilante 150826, Friday 19 May 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 May 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RA-5C Vigilante
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 150826
MSN: NA279-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hanoi, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA over Hanoi, North Vietnam. Crew ejected and became POW. Both died in captivity.

Sources:

- JF Baugher