Accident North American RA-5C Vigilante 150842, Monday 31 March 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 March 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RA-5C Vigilante
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 150842
MSN: NA279-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khammouan Province -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA 20 mi S of Route 8 in Khammouan Province, Laos. Both crew killed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher