Accident North American RA-5C Vigilante 151619, Tuesday 20 July 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1965
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RA-5C Vigilante
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 151619
MSN: NA283-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Independence -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Independence
Narrative:
Arrester cable broke while landing on USS Independence operating in Gulf of Tonkin. Aircraft went into the water and sank. Both crew, Cmdr Valentin G. Matula (41) and Lt Karl E. Gronquist, were lost.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Youngstown Vindicator 21 July 1965, p46