Accident North American RA-5C Vigilante 151623, Sunday 12 February 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 February 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RA-5C Vigilante
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 151623
MSN: NA283-29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Ninh Binh Province, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA off coast of Ninh Binh Province, North Vietnam.
Both crew ejected and were rescued, one by USAF HU-16 and the other by Navy UH-2 helicopter.

Sources:

- JF Baugher