Accident North American RA-5C Vigilante 151625, Thursday 3 February 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 February 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RA-5C Vigilante
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 151625
MSN: NA283-31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Nghe An Province, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Kitty Hawk (CVA-63)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA. Both crew members ejected just offshore but only the pilot survived to become a POW. RAN was likely killed by his captors.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Wings of Fame, Vol 19.