This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 March 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American RA-5C Vigilante |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 151627 |
| MSN: | NA283-33 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 15 mi NE of Than Hoa City, NVN -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by AAA while 450 knots at 350 feet, just off the coast. Both crew ejected into the surf. The pilot was apparently killed. The RAN was captured but escaped by shooting both his captors with a hidden .22 caliber pistol hidden in his flight suit, and swimming out to the rescue helo.
Pilot: Cdr Charles Lancaster Putnam, XO of RVAH-13 (KIA)
RAN: Lt jg Francis S. Pendergast (POW escapee)
Sources:
- JF Baugher
Wings of Fame, Vol 19.