Accident North American RA-5C Vigilante 151632, Wednesday 22 December 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RA-5C Vigilante
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 151632
MSN: NA283-38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hai Doung Province, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Kitty Hawk (CVA-63)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by SAM 5 mi E of Hai Doung Railroad Bridge in Hai Doung Province,North Vietnam.
Navigator ejected and became POW, pilot KIA.

Sources:

- JF Baugher