This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 December 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American RA-5C Vigilante |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 151633 |
| MSN: | NA283-39 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gulf of Tonkin -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by small arms fire over South Vietnam. Able to make it to Gulf of Tonkin where crew ejected and were rescued.
Sources:
- JF Baugher